Monday, July 18, 2011


in order to unify my accounts, i decided to trouble everyone and i with a blog move.
please click on spaceship to embark on a new adventure.

Friday, July 15, 2011

daenerys + dragon

...oh no!!! no white background!

haha. you totally thought i was going to hibernate for another year before i post another piece of artwork that actually required my tablet for what it was made for eh...

i gave birth to my first dragon, and fan art (if it hasn't clicked yet - Game of Thrones from HBO). and no white background! time to celebrate by sleeping! :D

also, custom brushes in this one (mostly for the wings) were stolen from my friend kyu. who got it... from somewhere i forgot.

anyway... it IS my first dragon... i know all you fantasy artists will judge me, (and actually, normal ppl might judge me too..) but be kind please :)
actually, i only put a brown bg, cause i made daenarys too light (and her white hair...) so i thought she'd disappear.

does she? i dunno. meh. u have both now. so be happy. actually, I'M happy.

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

red riding hood

playing with custom brushes ~~ thanks to stumpy pencil :)

Thursday, June 30, 2011


is now a cute goblin

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

i'm on a goblin binge

voici mon ami MOISE. il est de paris et il chante des chanson fraƮches. pardon my terrible french.

it's ron!

as a goblin.

ugh how i feel

Monday, June 13, 2011

mr.whale + uncle giraffe

meet mr.whale and uncle giraffe.

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

christie + danny

congrats to christie + danny! :D

Monday, March 28, 2011


... i made a film? yep. i guess i did;;; >_<;;;

ORLEGI from the gela on Vimeo.

backgrounds were done traditionally in gouache.
obviously inspired by mary blair and samurai jack. yep yep.

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

i think she's a mechanic

i got physically tired of painting her. it's been a whiiiile since i've painted in photoshop. whew

*woah! 2 posts in one month! MIND BLASTING*

Saturday, March 12, 2011


she has a body... i think it's on its way...
(i have serious drawing A.D.D.)

so i think wanting to update my blog and practice painting is just a big fat excuse.
cause i think deep inside the darkest corners of my heart, (and i mean real dark. like still in the closet dark) i just wanted to paint a pretty anime girl... (cough)

Thursday, February 10, 2011

piggy bank!

Community Bank - "Moving Day" from guru studio on Vimeo.

hello hello!
it's a bit frustrating when you have a bunch of stuff you can't show (yet)
and my sad excuse of not having enough time to do much personal work, is no excuse.
ACTUALLY, that's a lie. i HAVE been doing personal stuff. it's just not drawring/painting related!
but as soon as i get the ok to post some development work i did for a a couple of prospective tv series, i will post!! (but don't count on it, cause i've been told it may take as long as 13 years...)

until then~~ this is the bank commercial i worked on with matt (the super cool director) and ryan (super amazing animator - mr. pig + the bank manager)

what did i do? designs for backgrounds and secondary characters plus animating them. it was fun!! there's another bank commercial coming soon! currently being composited! exciiiittingggggg

(pretty sure i had work in progress sketches somewhere... i can't find them at the moment -boo... )

Friday, November 19, 2010

i'm sorry my blog..

it's been forever...
so since forever, i have:
-graduated from sheridan, and now hold a BA in animation. (hurray-?)
-worked 3 different contracts, and currently am a designer for backgrounds/characters and animator (later)
-am also working pt as a TA at ocad for hyein's class in flash. - thank u!

i've also been really busy with church things, and getting my application/portfolio together for graduate school. i know... it's a HOLE NOTHA LEVEL! some may think i'm crazy. but it's ok. i think i am too. on top of all that, i'm attempting to do several video projects. one for a friend... and several for myself... and one for church. i know, i know, it's crazy. i'm crazy.

anyway. with all that's been going on... i feel pretty pressed for time. deadlines deadlines DEADLINES!!! almost just as bad as undergrad at sheridan.

also NEW!!! --> i'm learning to play the bass!! <3

Thursday, July 8, 2010


working looong hours makes it kinda hard to do "non" work. sigh... time management outside of school is actually much more challenging!! and this weather!! scalding!

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

les loups

they were supposed to be just studies and exploration, but i decided to name each one cause it was fun.

Friday, April 30, 2010

an idea!


Wednesday, April 28, 2010

guess who?

so the year's finally... no, the YEARS are finally OVER BABY!!!!
congratulations to EVERYONE and all my wonderful friends!
we've pushed each other to our limits and honestly, i would not be where i'm at today without all the amazing inspiration and talent to motivate me.

no speech.

just a thank you, and that i'm pretty sure i'm going to miss us.

hopefully i can draw more of you guys... but for now... guess who?

good luck on industry day ppl! may we turn down more than we can handle!

Wednesday, March 31, 2010

hang on...

just a few weeks left till it's all over!!
till then... toot toot!
this is probably the last painted background i'll reveal until my film is complete!
sending everyone positive thoughts! more love for little animated films! <3

Sunday, February 28, 2010

"not cute"

In an attempt to be non-cute... and to practice cg-ing/painting ppl... one of these days, I might take this to "finish". But yeah. Still having a hard time painting ppl via photoshop...

Thursday, February 25, 2010


This is sorta for the sake of updating my sad sad lonely blog.
A background I'm working on for my film :)

Monday, December 21, 2009

bee gees

some simple backgrounds i painted before the break.
will scan more as soon as school starts!

Saturday, December 12, 2009

'tis the season!

... any excuse to paint a naked chick!
this is my attempt at 'non-cute'!
i'm scared to paint people cause they're the hardest subject matter to paint.
well! practice makes attempts at perfect!

Monday, December 7, 2009


working title is orlegi - basque word for green!
(kindly suggested by dei - thank you!)
here's a W.I.P. of the reel so far!

first snowfall today... it was terribly exciting! although nothing dramatic... it didn't even leave a millimeter of snow on the ground, but it's the first visible sign that jack frost is on his way!

anyway. aside from some timing changes here and there and the possibility that i may take out a travelling scene, it's pretty much locked down. my sound guys aren't responding to me... so until i know that they're alive somehow this is the track i'll probably use! until then... crunch crunch crunch...

Thursday, November 26, 2009


so... a certain friendly bear (gare before bear, except after ... *brain fart*)
sorries. my feeble attempt to be funny just blew up in my face. no big, i'm not sure if a lot of you know garret, alias: GARE-BEAR!!! anyway. he cornered me into a guilt trip by posting how my non posting of art was inexcuseable. ever since i read it, i felt pretty guilty, and it's always been on my mind... but i had nothing until... recently.
some progress on the 4th year film!
it's 100% different from the leica that was screened for the 4th milestone. i scrapped that, and made a new one in a week. i almost killed myself, but it had to be done. and while people were (and are still) tweaking their story that they started with, i'm desperately trying to catch up. i've also decided to traditionally paint my backgrounds. i've always wanted to do it (in first year, dreaming about fourth...) then realized how insane it was... so i learned how to paint digitally. THEN andrew murman inspired me, and made me realize that it WASN'T so insane. (just a little) and decided to do them traditionally last minute. (i should call my film: last minute) anyways. i think i'm almost done tweaking the thing, so when that's done, i'll post it.
for now, here's a color key i did, and the final. hope u like :D

i'm pretty fried... and i'm sooo ready to sleep. but not before a few pages of a good book... and tea. (esp since i ate pho for dinner. YAY!)

ps: happy birthday to the 10 or so november birthday babies i know! (including me!! - a year older, and none the wiser... D:)


ppps: i'm still craving pho. and avocado shake. omg. party in my mouth.

Friday, September 4, 2009

shameless self promotion!

i feel a little cheap for posting without an image,
but some exciting news (for me)
infectious has declared me good enough for voting!
so pleeeeeaasseeeese...
(and i feel a little embarrassed for self-promoting)

V O T E F O R M E ! <3


and i thank ye oh so much all in advance!

Monday, August 10, 2009

square post!

finally!!! a new post! how exciting!! (for me)

so... these are my very first square foot show pieces i've submitted!
the first one is done in oil. i struggled like craaazy over that one since it's been a while since i touched oil! (years?) but i missed it, and loved it. hahaha so we got re-acquainted, and i hope oil forgives me for neglecting it.

the second one was gouache. i kept it super simple since i went all out on the first one. dang. i need to paint traditionally more. but i can't lie, photoshop and vectors are super fast, and easy. word.

i hope everyone's having an awesome summer so far!
it's been the best summer of my life so far!! (to my goldfish memory)
so i'm super pleased.

these photos were taken by my beautiful and talented friend lisa thank u lisa! u da bomb baby! <3 wheeee

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

fresh fish 2

a NEW idea!!!

haven't found the time to post/make stuff lately...
still "moving in" annnd still settling/setting up stuff at home whilst juggling my intern position at GURU studio, training for 2 softball teams, and resurrecting a social life. *whew* it's busy!!! but so far, the summer has been pretty productive and fun! =D the only downside is that i haven't been able to plant a money tree yet. :T

Tuesday, March 31, 2009


haha. i took these with my blackberry, then had fun.
it's chris and jun sleeping at the office.

Tuesday, January 20, 2009


ah... i wish school was done... :(

Saturday, January 10, 2009


ink shtuff?
kay nielsen is a huge inspiration.

Tuesday, December 16, 2008


yah.. it's really incomplete... i struggled a lot trying to finish the animation... never mind cleanup... i think i did like.. a drawing an hour or something for animating this. no idea why. it was REALLY hard to animate this semester. THEN i had some problems... with compositing this, just like everyone else, and painted each frame by hand. really retarded. there's a lot more stuff to this that i wanted to do, and there's supposed to be a samurai jack close up with the wide screen black frame thingy, and the story is actually different from what you see. i just cut the animation so that it would fit into the leica i had, since i had no time to make a new one. :( anyway. it's not the story, i know there are lots of problems with the cleanup/animation, so hopefully HOPEFULLY i'll... "finish" it over the break. HAHA. we'll see. =D

ps. first allnighter. as the years go by, allnighters become more and more challenging. i don't know if i'll have any left for my last year next year!!!! :S

pps. hope everyone has an awesome holiday. =D i skipped too much the last week, so i haven't seen much ppl. but yah. happy christmas and merry new year! =DD

ppps. i just noticed this. the wide screen is cut off in youtube! LAME!!!!! so u can't see his nice mucus-y spit!!!!

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

halp. . .

some lifedrawings (first time posting LDs!) and old sketchbook stuff... cause i haven't posted. :S
i'm stuck on animation! halp! :S

Monday, November 17, 2008


yay! RWF this year was more fun than last year. i especially enjoyed the poultry section. hilarious birds. =D
quick color chalk sketches and watercolors. REALLY fun stuff =D

it was also my birthday that day, and i got cute puppet mittens. yay! =D